Summer Reading List

Summer Reading List For Students Entering

Kindergarten - Grade  5

Kindergarten
  • Jim and The Beanstalk by Raymond Briggs
  • The very Hungry caterpillar.( or any stories by Eric Carle)
  • Olivia (series) by Ian Falconer
  • Stone Soup by Marcia Brown
  • How Rocket Learned to Read  by Tad Hills
  • My Toothbrush is Missing by Jan Thomas
  • Lazy Bear, Crazy Bear by Kevin Bolger
  • Little Big Horse by Dave Horowitz
Grade 1
  • Cloudy with a Chance of Meatballs by Judi Barrett
  • Click, Clack, Moo: Cows That Type (Series) by Doreen Cronin
  • Baby Monkey, Private Eye by Brain Selznick and David Serlin
  • Aggie the Brave by Lori Ries
  • Frog and Toad Are Friends by Arnold Lobel
  • Penny and Her Marble by Kevin Henkes
Grade 2
  • Amazing Grace by Mary Hoffman
  • Amelia Bedelia (Series) by Peggy Parish
  • Jigsaw Jones (Series) by James Preller
  • Magic Tree House by Mary Pope Osborne
  • Ricky Ricotta’s Mighty Robot by Dav Pilkey
  • The Haunted Library by Dori Hillestad Butler
Entering Grade 3
  • Horrible Harry (Series) by Suzy Kline
  • A to Z Mysteries: The Absent Author by Ron Roy
  • I Survived by Lauren Tarshis
  • Secret Agent Jack Stalwart by Elizabeth Singer Hunt
  • The Great Shelby Holmes by Elizabeth Eulberg
Entering Grade 4
  • Amber Brown (Series) Paula Danziger
  • Judy Moody (Series) by Megan McDonald
  • Tuesday at the Castle (Series) by Jessica Day George
  • The Worst Class Trip Ever (series) by Dave Barry
  • The Terrible Two (Series) by Mac Barnett and Jory John
Entering Grade 5
  • A Wrinkle in Time by Madeline L’Engle
  • Chronicles of Narnia by C.S. Lewis
  • Ophelia and the Marvelous Boy by Karen Foxlee
  • Frisby and the Rats of NMH by Robert C.O’Brien
  • Stella by Starlight by Sharon M. Draper

Summer Reading List For Students Entering

Grade 6 - Grade  12

 

Read two (2) books on the list below. Do a book report on one and a project on the other. The project can be either an artistic creation or multimedia such as a power point presentation, cartoon, animation or website.
Grade 6
  • Esperanza Rising by Pam Munoz Ryan
  • The Adventures of Tom Sawyer byMarkTwain
  • Unwanteds by Lisa Mc Mann
  • The School for Good and Evil by Soman Chainan
  • Wings of Fire by Tui Te. Sutherland
  • The War That Saved My Life by Kimberly Brubaker Bradley
  • Lord Of The Flies by William Golden
Grade 7
  • Watership Down by Richard Adams
  • Lord of the Flies by William Golden
  • The Pearl by John Steinbeck
  • The False Prince by Jennifer A. Nielsem
  • Michael Vey by Richard Paul Evans
  • Wings of Fire by Tui Te. Sutherland
 Grade 8
  • A Day No Pigs Would Die by Robert Newton
  • To kill Mockingbird by Harper Lee
  • Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
  • Red Rising by Pierce Brown
  • Rot Ruin by Jonathan Maberry
  • Everything, Everything by Nicola Yoon
Grade 9
  • Of Mice and Men by John Steinbeck
  • Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
  • Red Queen by Victoria Aveyard
  • Immortal Life of Henrietta Lacks
  • The Agency by Y S Lee
Grade 10, 11,and 12
  • The Crucible by Author Miller
  • The Grapes of wrath By John Steinbeck
  • Things Fall Apart by Chinua Achebe
  • The Scarlet Letter By Nathaniel Hawthorne
  • Howard’s End by E.M Forster
  • Heist Society By Ally Carter
  • The Fixer by Jennifer Lynn Barnes
  • Fire Storm( Sherlock Holmes the legend Begins ) by Andrew Lane
  • Everything Everything by Nicola Yoon
  • Until Tuesday by Luis Carlos Montalvan With Bret Witter
  • The Boy in the Striped Pajamas By John Boyne